Newells Preparatory School

Staff and pupils

Here is a list of Staff and pupils .   It is obviously not complete and some names are, no doubt, spelt wrongly.  Should the reader wish  names to be added, removed or amended please forward details to the E mail address shown .

Suffixes  :

 SP - Attended the School when it was known as Seafield Park and was situated at Fareham and then made the move to Endsleigh. 

 SP/ N - Joined the School, when it was known as Seafield Park and was situated at Endsleigh then made the move from Endsleigh to Newells, Lower beeding.

N/Hx - Joined the School at Newells, Lower Beeding and after the fire moved to Handcross park and the School  became known as Newells and Desmoor.

N & D/Hx - Joined during the period when the school was called Newells & Desmoor and was situated at Handcross Park ;

Hx - Joined the school when it had become known as Handcross Park School.

Names with no suffix are Newells at Lower Beeding only.

 

Staff :

 

 Captain Peter Hope-Lang (Headmaster Newells) & Mrs Nancy Lang (Music/Choir).

A.  Mr Avery, Mrs Avery, Mr Ashley (SP)

B. Mr Bradford, Miss Brack+, Mr.W.Bean (Music), Mr D.Blackburn (SP),Mr W. Buckton (SP): Deputy Head master.  Mr Baldwin(Science) (D/HX), Nurse Brookes.

C.  Miss Cappel (SP/N), Major Cavan (SP/N), Mr Collier,Mr Cohen, Mr Cherniavsky, Mr F.E.Caffyn ( Gardener), Mrs Caffyn ( Domestic help), Charlie ( The Handyman/Groundsman), Mr.N.Combes, Mrs Clifford(Music), Mr K.Coombes (English, Cricket & Rugby), Mr.C.Case(SP), Mr Colby (Staff)(SP),Mr Carruthers(SP), Miss Coad.

Mr Chips - The dog !

D.  Mr M. Dancy (French), Mrs Dancy(+Formerly Miss Brack)(Latin), Maj Davidson, Mr.K. Dyer (SP).

E.

F.  Dr Fisher *. Miss French (Nurse), Mr Flint (Bursar), Freda Dyer (Nurse)(SP)

G.  Mr Gee, Major Gamon, Mrs Gamon( Horse riding & Art *), Miss Green (Nurse)

H.  Mrs Hankey (Nurse), Mrs Hemsford (Art *), Mrs Hare (Music*), Mr.W.Hoskins, Mr Hudson (SP).

 I,J &K. Inge ? (Nurse), Rev.E.B.James (SP).

L. Mrs Livesey (Cook), Mr Pierre Lazo (French & Football)

.M. Mr Mansfield, Miss 'Merv' Murphy (1st Matron),Maud Madagan (2nd Matron).  Miss Marriott (Nurse), Mr & Mrs O'Neill (D/HX) ( Joint(?) or Deputy (?) head and wife, came from Desmoor . He took over as Headmaster of Newells/Desmoor on Mr Lang's deathMcNeil. Miss McFarlane, Capt E. McKean.(SP), Mr Moore (SP),Mr.M.Mitchell (SP), Mr J.May (SP), Mr Martin-Hall.Mrs Neil (Matron  D/Hx). Miss Osborne ( Nurse). 

P.  Mr Porter.

Q.  Mr Quick.(SP)

R.  Mr. Robertson (Maths), Roy ( The boilerman), Mr Reford.

S.  Captain Stokes (RN retd) (Maths), Mr Shegloff (SP), Miss Stevenson (SP).Miss Sankey (Nurse)

T.  Mr J.L.Turing (SP)      

U. Uni ? (Nurse)

V.  Van Aachen (Nurse). Mrs Vellacott (Scripture).Joint/

W.  Col.*Wreford (Carpentry, Geography & Cricket), Mr Williams, Mr Ernest Webb : Headmaster Seafield Park at Fareham & Endsleigh his wife Mrs 'Minnie' Louisa Webb their son Mr Tony Webb and daughter Miss Betty Webb, Mary Wyatt ( Nurse).

X,Y & Z.

 * = Part time

Pupils :

A.   M.Adams, A. Arnold, Abbott, M. Angelos, R.J.Atkinson (SP), N.Aveline, R.Aldridge, C.S. Argles (SP), Arnold-Jenkins (SP), Aikem. 

B.   Barton, J.N.G.Brittan. (SP/N), J.Barnby(SP/N), R. Billam, A.G.Bescoby(SP/N), Bizony,                 B.D.Birt (SP) , A.M. Birt (SP/N), D.L.Bert (SP), T.Betts, G.Betts, Brook,R.Birdsall, Bratby,B.Bartman, M.Bartman, M. Bartram, R. Bragg, Bolton,T.Blake, J.Blake,A.Burns-Cox, M.Bishop, A.Bennett (N/HX), R.Billam, R.Bowden, I.Burlingham, M.Birt (SP/N), C.Brough, T.Beavis, Bentham, N.Betteridge, Barratt, B.D.Baldwin (SP),I.R.D.Browne (SP), R.A.Brickwood (SP), A.C.Bliss (SP), Becker Maj & Min (SP),Bayliss, Bilmes, C.Blakeway, Bizony, Bernard.

C. R.Clark, G.W.Carleton (SP/N), D.Curry(SP/N), P.Currie, J. Chapple, R.Chapple, Carr, S.Carey,N. Carey, I.D.Coxon, Charlton, Crowther, Coxon, Clerk Major,Clerk Minor, S. Cearns (N/HX),J.Crichton, J.Carrick-Smith, R.Carter, A.Carter, M.Carter, M.Cremin, G.Crook, I.Cochran, C.Cochran, R.Corner, A.Craster, W.D.Curry(SP/N), B.Coree,H.R.D.Crinks (SP), Clark (N&D/Hx), Cattell, Cooper, Castleton(Hx), Cameron (Hx), M.Cook (N&D/Hx)

D.  G.W.Davies maj(SP/N), J.Davies min, D.Davies, A.R.Dench (SP/N), A.Dick Major,Dick Minor,     J.De Lange, T.Dickens, M. Duckworth, A.Dent, P.Dugdale, N.Davies,A.F.Duncan.(SP), Dent (N&D/Hx), Daniels, Daley (Hx).

E  J.Edwards, M.Edwards, R.Ensor, P.Ede, R.Ede, A.Elliott, N.Ericsson, R.East (SP).

F.  M.French,M. J.Fitzroy, R.Fitzroy(SP/N), A.W.Fitzroy (SP/N), C.B.R. Fetherstonehaugh (SP),G. Fowler, M.J. Fowler(SP/N), G.Forbes, R.Fordyce, J.Forrest, A.Furber,A.Farey-Jones, T.Forbes, A.Forbes(SP/N), R. Fenn, M.C. Farah (HX),P.J.Featherstonehaugh (SP/N),Freund (SP), Fawkes, Ferguson,

G D.Garrett, N.Gingold, W.Gray, A.Gaskell, Gardiner, R.Glover ,D. Glover, J.Goodwin, L. Greenwood, G.Ghani, A.Godber,D.Gill, H.Geake. P.Gilham (HX), Gorham, Green (N&D/Hx), Garrett, Gardiner (Hx).

H.  E.Hall, Harratt, J.Hanger, D.B.Haydon(SP/N), Hare, J.G.H.Hogben(SP/N),Horner,  D.Hodgson, P.D.Hearn, Hosgood, A.Hudson, R.House, Hoffman(SP/N), R.Howson (SP/N), S. Horner, A Holloway, G.Hampton, S.Harper, M.Hasler,C.Homerstone, Harrison, G.A.Hovil (SP),C.S.Harper (SP), B.Henderson-Gray (SP), Hawkins (N&D/HX), Hipsey(N&D/Hx), Harlow (N&D/Hx), Hipsey(Hx), Hyde (Hx), Harlow (Hx).

I & J.  Illingworth, M.Major, R. Minor and N.Minimus, Jamieson,  I.L.V.Joste (SP/N), E.R.L.Jones ( SP/).

K .R.Kiangsin, Hatim Karimjee, T. Kilpatrick, N. Kindersley, K.Kendrick,N. Kingsbury, T.Knowland. H.Kempe (HX) 

L. K.Lang, C.Lang, J.Lang,R.Livesey, R.Loudon, J.E.D.Lilly (SP), C.R.Lilly (SP/N), L.Los maj, M.Los minor, M.Lewis,S. LeValliant, P.Lydall, G.Lynes, M.Loe, A. Lawrence, G.Lynes, C.Lee, P.Ling, W.R.W.Land (SP), Leckie, R.Loe, Lynes.

M. Marsh, T. McMeeken, M.Mizzen maj(SP/N), Mizzen min, , R. Munro-Wilson, B.W.Melbourne(SP/N), J.M.Mumford(SP/N), Morse, Mitton(SP/N), Michell, M.Marks, Margaronis,Milburn,Mimms, W.McKewan,R.McKeown, McKinsky,M.Monk, R.Monk, C.Mathews (N/HX), N.Miller, A.Monnington,Brod Munro-Wilson, T.McMeeken, A.McEwen, M.McEwen,Miles, M.Miller (N/HX), A.Miller (N/HX), P.E.J.McKinstry (SP), Moir (SP), T.Monkton, Mohameddi(N&D/Hx), R. Maini, V. Maini, Meyer, Milbourn, Monks.

N.  K.Naish, J.W.Noble(SP/N), C.Newman , A.Nicholson,  J.C.Neville (SP), N.Norman.

O.  A.Overbury(N/HX), K.Oag Maj , R.Oag Minor, I.Oag Min, Ian Osborne, Bruce Osborne,               N. Osborn(SP/N), N.Owen-Williams, O'Brian.

P.  M. Pike, I.Pike, T.Pike, T.A.E.Potts (SP/N), J. Pertwee (SP/N), R.Pullinger, Platt,                        E.J.Parker-Williams(SP/N), P.Parker, A. Parker, G.Parker, I.Pye, Pocock, A.Phimbly, H.Pye, I.Pearson,C.Parkinson (SP),Parratt, Peck, Patterson, Peters, S.Palmer (N/HX), I.D.C.Pearson (SP), Poncoroni (SP), Plumbly.

Q. 

R. G.Rickwood, R.Rattansi, I.A.Reid maj(SP/N), Reid min, Nigel Reid, Nick Reid, J.Richford,     D.Ridley (SP/N), R.Rogers, T. Rowell(SP/N), A.Roupell,D. Roupell, O.Raw(SP), David Rosemont, J.Robinson Major, M.Robinson Minor, N. Robinson, G.Rankin,Rickwood, S.Rugginz, M.Roberts,P.Roberts, J.Rossington,G.Rankin, M.Riley, J.Ramsden, S. Rhodes.

SM.B.Small (SP/N), B.L.F.Seale (SP), T. Seal (SP)T.Sebley, C.Sebley,R.Sebley,R.S. Shier(SP/N), J. Sims, A.M. Simpson(SP/N), A.Simpson, P. Smith, R.Smith, J.Sartori, D.H.G.Selwood (SP/N), N.Stewart, S.M.P.Stewart, Stevens Major, Stevens Minor, D.Stone, R.Savage(SP/N), Smart.D (SP), Claire Stewart (HX), Shells (SP), N.Salour (N&D/Hx), Stewart(N&D/Hx), J.Shephard (N&D/Hx), Shrubsall, Saunders, Stephens, Steidl.

T.  Thomas.N. (SP/N), J.H.G.Terry (SP/N), Trewe,Tippett, I.Thompson, P.Trevor, E.Trewhella (N/HX), M.J.Tonkin(SP), Truman.J.D.(SP), E.A.Terry (SP), R.Tuckwell (N&D/Hx), Thompson (N&D/Hx), Tuckwell (Hx).

U.   R.Utting (N/HX).

V. J.Varcoe(SP/N), M.Varmuza, J.Vereker.

W.  H.Watlington, H.Weir(SP/N) , Watling, P.Weddup, C. Westendarp, E.G.C.Westmorland(SP/N), W.Winterton(SP/N), M. Ward (SP/N), BJ.Ward (SP/N), A. White,S.Whetstone , O.Wingate-Grey, F.F.Wilson(SP/N),Winfield, G. Wilson, P.Wilson, M.Wilson (SP/N), M. Williams, D.Williams, T.Williams, C.J.T.Wright (SP), R. Wylde, J.Watts, P.Welsford, S.Willcocks, B.D.White(SP), A.R.Whyte (SP), Waldron (N&D/Hx), Woodeson, P.Ward,  Winyard,M.Ward, Waldron (Hx), Worthington.                                               

 X, Y & ZC. Young

 

My thanks to :

 Jeremy Varcoe , Nigel Osborn , Nicky Gingold, Hugh Weir, Gordon Fowler, Jan Edwards (1961-1963), Michael French (1956-61), Tony Potts (1946- 51), David L. Birt (1956),Gavin Wilson, Steve Horner (1953 - 1957), Nigel Aveline, Alan Gaskell, T.Cearns, A.F.Duncan ( 1936-39), T.McMeeken, M.Wilson (1962-67), John Ramsden  (1964/1970), E.Trewhella (1964/1969) ,Brian Coree, Chris Mathews (1964-69) ,Andrew Miller (1965-69), R.Chapple, T.Kilpatrick, L.Rouse (Handcross Park archive) ,Sam Smart and Edward Terry (SP) for helping to add to and amend names on this list, also for their contributions to the blog and photo album section.

Contact E mail address for additions to this page is :

kendalthomas@aol.com